Loading, please wait....

Offices to be elected November 5, 2019


Row A - Democratic
Row B - Republican
Row C - Conservative
Row G - Independence

Some candidates also have an Independent Party position line

A PDF copy of this list for printing or downloading can be found Here.
  • Countywide

    District Attorney:

    Row B: Michael D. Ferrarese

  • City of Norwich all Six Wards

  • Mayor:

    Row A: Jill S. Osterhout-Kraft
    Row B: Shawn C. Sastri
    Row C: Christine A. Carnrike
    Position: Joseph P. Maiurano - Norwich Pride
    Position: Jill S. Osterhout-Kraft - Together United

    Supervisor Wards 1, 2 & 3:

    Row A: James J. McNeil
    Position: James J. McNeil - Quality Of Life

    Alderman Ward 1:

    Row B: Matthew E. Caldwell
    Position: Matthew E. Caldwell - For All People

    Alderman Ward 3:

    Row A: Nancy H. Allaire
    Row B: Scott M. Sutton
    Position: Scott M. Sutton - Revitalize
    Position: Nancy H. Allaire - Positive Change

    Supervisor Wards 4, 5 & 6

    Row B: Robert M. Jeffrey
    Position: Robert M. Jeffrey - Community Pride

    Alderman Ward 5:

    Row A: David M. Zieno
    Row B: Jennifer W. Olds
    Position: David M. Zieno - No New Taxes

  • Town of Afton
  • Proposition No. 1

    “Shall Local Law No. 3 of 2019, entitled “Change from Elected Town Superintendent of Highways to Appointed Town Superintendent of Public Works and Term of Office of the Appointed Town Superintendent of Public Works will be a Two Year Appointment commencing January 1, 2020 to be adopted?” Yes No

    Supervisor:

    Row B: John H. Lawrence

    Council: (Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Jamie L. Baciuska | Calvin Tallmadge

    Superintendent of Highways:

    (Write-in)

  • Town of Bainbridge
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Dolores Nabinger

    Council: (Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Robert G. Evans | Kelly Hromada-Johnson

  • Town of Columbus
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Thomas P. Grace
    Position: Thomas P. Grace - We The People

    Clerk:

    Row A: Brenda L. Weidman
    Position: Brenda L. Weidman - We The People

    Justice:

    Row A: Michael B. Anson
    Row B: Richard M. Fornito, Sr.
    Position: Michael B. Anson - We The People
    Position: Richard M. Fornito, Sr. - Justice

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Pamela J. Weidman | Claire Cruz-Brown
    Position: Pamela J. Weidman | Claire Cruz-Brown - We The People

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row B: Kevin D. Cross
    Position: Christopher Figger - Figger for Hwy

  • Town of Coventry
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Jan A. Andrews
    Row B: Jennifer B. Boudreau
    Position: Jan A. Andrews - Working For You

    Clerk:

    Row A: Theresa A. Schultheis
    Row B: Theresa A. Schultheis

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Marion L. Ireland
    Row B: Marion L. Ireland | George Broeg
    Row C: Duane A. Phillips

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Richard M. Granger, Jr.
    Position: Richard M. Granger, Jr. - Better Roads

  • Town of German
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Daniel S. Jack
    Row B: Daniel S. Jack

    Clerk:

    Row A: Ellen T. Maroney
    Row B: Ellen T. Maroney

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Edwin F. Zeeuw | Christine M. White
    Row B: Edwin F. Zeeuw | Christine M. White

    Assessor:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Stephen J. Collins | Lisa A. Teichert
    Row B: Stephen J. Collins | Lisa A. Teichert

    Superintendent of Highways

    Row A: Robery A. Turshman, Sr.
    Row B: Robery A. Turshman, Sr.

  • Town of Greene
  • Supervisor:

    Row B: Joseph M. Henninge

    Clerk:

    Row B: Deborah L. Thomas

    Justice:

    Row B: Dante P. Acunto

    Council: (Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Rosalind K. Conner
    Row B: Stephen J. Northrup | Diane M. Flanagan

  • Town of Guilford
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: George J. Seneck
    Row B: George J. Seneck

    Clerk:

    Row A: Gail M. Hoffman
    Row B: Gail M. Hoffman

    Justice:

    Row A: Jeremy Persons

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Terence L. Ives | Richard J. Dunnigan
    Row B: Terence L. Ives | Gilda P. Ward
    Row C: Gilda P. Ward

    Independent Petition combined with Row C (Conservative):

    Gilda P. Ward - Common Sense

  • Town of Lincklaen
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Wayne C. Outwater

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Patrick R. Holl | Ronald E. Luchsinger

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row B: Travis Hull

  • Town of McDonough
  • Proposition No. 1 of 2019

    Shall Local Law No. 1 of 2019, entitled “Change Elected Town Superintendent of Highways to Appointed Town Superintendent of Highways” and Term of Appointed Town Highway Superintendent will be a Two Year Appointment Starting January 1, 2020 be adopted? YES or NO

    Supervisor:

    Row A: Arrington J. Canor
    Row B: Arrington J. Canor

    Independent Petition combined with Row B (Republican):

    Arrington J. Canor - Square Deal

    Clerk:

    Row A: Shirley R. Cook
    Row B: Shirley R. Cook

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Timothy E. O'Brien
    Row C: Timothy E. O'Brien Position: Penny L. Beckwith - Square Deal

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Francis L. Tucker, Jr.
    Row B: Glen E. Naber
    Position: Francis L. Tucker, Jr. - Pothole Free
    Position: Diane E. Canaday - Little People

  • Town of New Berlin
  • Supervisor:

    Row B: Robert Starr

    Clerk:

    Row B: Deborah Ann Barker

    Justice:(Write-in)

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Roy R. Stockwell
    Row G: Joshua Harold Burchill

  • Town of North Norwich
  • Proposal Number One, Town Proposal Number One

    Shall Local Law No. 1 of 2019 entitled “Providing for the change of term for the elective office of the Town Highway Superintendent of the Town of North Norwich from two years to four Years” effective January 1, 2020, be approved?

    Supervisor:

    Row B: Timothy C. Brown
    Position: Timothy C. Brown - Voter’s Choice
    Position: Robert E. Wansor - N. Norwich Vote

    Clerk:

    Row B: Loretta L. Smith

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Joseph F. Santiago, Jr. | Elton J. Proskine

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row B: Joseph M. Eldred

  • Town of Norwich
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Debra A. Cubbedge
    Row B: Stanley D. Foulds
    Position: Stanley D. Foulds - Leatherstocking
    Position: Debra A. Cubbedge - Bullthistle

    Clerk:

    Row B: Amy A. Winton

    Justice:

    Row B: James A. Fox

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Barbara E. Collins | Debra S. Sanderson
    Row B: Michael A. Gibbon | Larry J. Monahan
    Position: Michael A. Gibbon | Larry J. Monahan - Leatherstocking
    Position: Barbara E. Collins | Debra S. Sanderson - Bullthistle

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row B: Barry D. Christophersen
    Position: Barry D. Christophersen - Leatherstocking

    Tax Collector:

    Row B: Theodore W. Guinn

  • Town of Otselic
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Marjorie L. Davis
    Row B: Marjorie L. Davis

    Clerk:

    Row A: Louise F. Perry
    Row B: Louise F. Perry

    Justice:

    Row A: Kelly Moyer
    Row B: Kelly Moyer

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Jay C. Graham | Loren E. Larkin
    Row B: Row B Jay C. Graham | Charles BJ Bishop

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Steven W. Forrest
    Row B: Steven W. Forrest

  • Town of Oxford
  • Supervisor:

    Row B: Lawrence N. Wilcox

    Clerk:

    Row A: James W. Hemstrought, Jr.

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Carl L. Koenig Alan D. Davis

  • Town of Pharsalia
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Jeremiah James Micklas
    Row B: David W. Soule

    Clerk:

    Row A: Susie P. Granger
    Row B: Susie P. Granger

    Justice:

    Row A: Carolyn M. Powell

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Darrin J. Smith | Scott A. Alger
    Row B: E. Blane Rothwell | Kenneth L. Granger
    Position: E. Blane Rothwell - Unite Pharsalia

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Thomas M. Slate
    Row B: Thomas M. Slate

  • Town of Pitcher
  • Supervisor:

    Row B: Jeffrey B. Blanchard

    Justice:

    Row B: Robert A. Brenzel

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Alan R. Stith | Bruce W. Hakes

  • Town of Plymouth
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Grace A. Nucero-Alger

    Clerk:

    Row B: Virginia E. Brown

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Craig A. Ackerman
    Row B: Frank T. Williams
    Row G: Garry R. James

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row B: Rodney A. Oakley

  • Town of Preston
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Peter C. Flanagan

    Clerk:

    Row B: Jennifer L. Funk

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: V. Peter VR Mason
    Row B: Charles K. Stein, Sr.

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Daniel J. MacIntosh
    Row B: Jeffrey B. Franklin

  • Town of Sherburne
  • Supervisor:

    Row A: Charles A. Mastro

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row B: Glen C. Bagnall | Rowena R. Krum

    Library Trustee:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    (Write-in)

  • Town of Smithville
  • Supervisor:<

    Row B: John J. Cammarata
    Row C: John J. Cammarata

    Clerk:

    Row B: Alison B. Owens

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Elizabeth Vanderweyde | BarbaraAnn L. Whitmore
    Row B: Pamela L. Holcomb | Robert M. Whitmore
    Position: Elizabeth Vanderweyde - Common Sense

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Kenneth P. Whitmore, Jr.
    Row B: Vincent P. Witkowski
    Row C: Vincent P. Witkowski

  • Town of Smyrna
  • Supervisor:

    Row B: Michael R. Khoury
    Position: Michael R. Khoury - We the People
    Position: Gerrard J. Burrs - Law and Order

    Clerk:

    Row A: Geraldine W. Day
    Row B: Geraldine W. Day

    Council:(Vote for ANY TWO)

    Row A: Ernest F. Schraft, Jr. | Justin W. Hodge

    Superintendent of Highways:

    Row A: Chris D. Cook
    Row B: Chris D. Cook

    Independent Petition combined with Row B (Republican):

    Chris D. Cook - Cook 4 Highway
    Position: Linn H. White - Working Persons

    For information on running for office please contract the Board of Elections at (607)337-1760 or (607)337-1761.